Terms & Conditions

General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

These terms and conditions, as may be amended from time to time, apply to all our services directly or indirectly (through 3rd party distributors) made available online, through any mobile device, by email or by telephone. By accessing, browsing and using our website or any of our applications through whatever platform (hereafter collectively referred to as the "website") and/or by completing a booking, you acknowledge and agree to have read, understood and agreed to the terms and conditions set out below.

These pages, the content and infrastructure of these pages, and the online reservation service provided on these pages and through the website are owned, operated and provided by BoatScan G.P. and are provided for your personal, non-commercial use only, subject to the terms and conditions set out below.

1. Definitions

1.1 "BoatScan", "us", "we" or "our" means BoatScan G.P., a general partnership company that provides recreational boat charter services and other associated services and products, incorporated under the laws of Greece, and having its registered address at Gortinias 53 Str., 16561 Glyfada, Athens, Greece (GR).

1.2 "Platform" or “website” means the website and app on which the Service is made available owned, controlled, managed, maintained and/or hosted by BoatScan.com.

1.3 "Service" means the online reservation service (including the facilitation of payments) of various products and services as from time to time made available by charter operators on the Platform.

1.4 “Charter operator” or “boat provider” means the provider of yacht charters (e.g. sailing, motor, catamaran etc.) and any other travel or related product or service as from time to time available for reservation on the Platform.

1.5 “User” or “customer” or “charterer” is an individual or a properly represented legal entity who uses the Service to look for information on boat charter services and offers and to directly process a reservation and purchase orders. All those individuals aged under eighteen will not be accepted as Users. The User declares, under his/her sole responsibility, that he/she is over eighteen years of age and that all of the personal information provided is true to his/her knowledge. The User declares and warrants that he/she is legally empowered to sign the booking form provided for by BoatScan on his/her own behalf or for any agents or representatives acting in his/her name and acknowledges that acceptance shall imply being bound by the present General Terms and Conditions and by the conditions established in the booking form.

2. Scope of service

Through its website BoatScan provides an online platform through which charter operators can advertise their boats for reservation, and through which visitors to the website can make such reservations. By making a reservation through BoatScan, the User enters into a direct contractual relationship with the charter operator at which he/she books. BoatScan acts solely as an intermediary between the User and the charter operator, transmitting the details of the reservation to the relevant charter operator and sending the User a confirmation email for and on behalf of the charter operator.

When rendering its services, the information that BoatScan discloses is based on the information provided to BoatScan by the charter operators. As such, the charter operators are fully responsible for updating all rates, availability and other information which is displayed on the Website. Each charter operator remains responsible at all times for the accuracy, completeness and correctness of the information (including the rates and availability) displayed on BoatScan website. Although we will use reasonable skill and care in performing our services we will not verify if, and cannot guarantee that, all information is accurate, complete or correct, nor can we be held responsible for any errors (including manifest and typographical errors), any interruptions (whether due to any (temporary and/or partial) breakdown, repair, upgrade or maintenance of our website or otherwise), inaccurate, misleading or untrue information or non-delivery of information. BoatScan Website does not constitute and should not be regarded as a recommendation or endorsement of the quality, service level or rating of any charter operator made available.

After the booking of such services, the User will have to physically sign a formal yacht rental contract with the charter operator which will regulate all aspects related to the services provided (in most of the cases this takes place at the embarkation).

BoatScan shall not be responsible for the non-performance or exact and compliant performance of those services that fall under the scope of the contract between the charter operators and the User.

Our services are made available for personal and non-commercial use only. Therefore, you are not allowed to re-sell, deep-link, use, copy, monitor (e.g. spider, scrape), display, download or reproduce any content or information, software, products or services available on our website for any commercial or competitive activity or purpose.

3. Obligations

3.1 BoatScan has the obligation to transmit the information about each booking, as they are indicated in the booking form, to the provider of the service and request a booking on behalf of the User.

3.2 BoatScan also have the obligation to charge the User the price of the services contracted via the website. The customer is charged only when the charter operator accepts the booking request. BoatScan will receive the payment made by the User in the name and on behalf of the charter operator that will provide the service, including all additional services as indicated by the Users in the Booking Form on the Website. BoatScan will transfer the funds to the charter operator according to the conditions established with each charter operator.

3.3 BoatScan has the obligation to provide the Customer with confirmation of acceptance of the contracted services via email, immediately after the charter operator accepts the booking request.

3.4 The User undertakes at all times to provide accurate and truthful information for the details requested in the Booking Form and in any other form he/she is required to complete in order to contract the services offered by us and to ensure that this information is kept up to date. The User also expressly undertakes to provide the final provider of the contracted service with all details and information that may be requested for the correct provision of the service in question. The Users authorizes BoatScan to verify the truthfulness of the personal data and any other information provided and undertakes to cooperate with BoatScan during such verification.

3.5 The User is responsible for the full payment of the services contracted.

3.6 The User expressly acknowledges that he/she is obliged to make use of these services in a correct manner and in compliance with any applicable laws, regulations and according to the present General Terms and Conditions. The User accepts all responsibilities that may result from an incorrect use of the contracted services.

4. Cancellation policy

A full refund will be issued, if the cancellation occurs within 24 hours from the booking request.

After the 24 hours, in the event of cancellation of the charter by the Charterer, for any reason, the following cancellation policy will apply depending on the time-interval between the cancellation date and the embarkation date:

a. Policy of “Dossier’s expenses” 500 EUR will be applied for bookings cancelled in time period up to 90 days prior to boat embarkation.

b. Cancellation fee of 30% of the total charter fee, for bookings cancelled within a period of 89-60 days prior to boat embarkation

c. Cancellation fee of 100% of the total fee, for bookings cancelled in a period less than 59 days prior to boat embarkation.

Important: in some cases Fleet Operators have more flexible cancellation policies and these are defined in the formal contract agreement.

5. Price

The prices on our site are highly competitive. All prices on the website are per boat for your entire trip including all mandatory extras that are required by the boat provider, and are displayed including VAT and all other taxes (subject to change of such taxes), unless stated differently on our website or the confirmation email.

The currency converter is for information purposes only and should not be relied upon as accurate and real time; actual rates may vary.

Obvious errors and mistakes (including misprints) are not binding.

All special offers and promotions are marked as such.

Our service is free of charge. BoatScan will not charge you for its services or add any additional (reservation) fees to the yacht charter rate. BoatScan will process all payments and transfer the money to the charter operator responsible to provide the services, according to the conditions established with each charter operator. In certain cases, part or whole of the payment may take place at the embarkation site from the charter operator or other business partner.

Charter operators pay a commission (being a small percentage of the boat charter price) to Boatscan.

6. Privacy Policy and Information on Personal Data Processing

6.1 BoatScan G.P., acknowledges the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of Users using its website and service. Internet is potentially a very powerful tool for the circulation of personal data; BoatScan is seriously committed to complying with the regulations on personal data protection and security in order to guarantee the Users’ safe, controlled and confidential netsurfing.

This privacy statement may be amended in the future to ensure ongoing compliance with all applicable regulations in the event of their amendment or update.

Users are invited to read carefully the rules applied by the company to collect and process personal data and to continue to provide a satisfactory service.

This Privacy Statement, which is in accordance with personal data protection rules, describes the methods applied by the company to manage and process the personal data of:

(i) Users who consult and use the website, and

(ii) Users who use the service.

Pursuant to the State (2472/1997, 3471/2006, 3917/2011, 4070/2012) and the European Legislation on Data Protection (Directives 95/46/EC, 2002/58/EC, 2006/24/EC, 2009/136/EC & Regulations 2016/679, 2016/680, 2016/681), Users are hereby informed that their personal data is stored and processed by BoatScan according to the methods and for the purposes listed below, in accordance with the methods and purposes allowed by the above stated Legislation.

6.3 Users' personal data is collected:

- from Users, via their direct electronic supply through the filling in of the registration form in the website or on the phone. This data includes Users' name, surname, address, e-mail address, telephone number etc., which is necessary for the purposes of selecting and purchasing a boat charter and for the additional purposes provided for in these terms and conditions.

- via the computer systems and software procedures used for the operation of the website in the course of their normal operation, in an implicit manner, as a result of the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified Users; yet, it is such that, as a result of its processing and association with data held by third parties, it might lead to the identification of Users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers of Users connecting to the website, the URIs (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the hour of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the number code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, mistake, etc.) and other parameters related to Users' operating systems and computer environments. This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to verify its proper operation. The data may be used to establish liability in case of potential computer crimes damaging the website.

- by the website via cookies. Cookies are information, often containing a single, anonymous ID. code, which is sent to the browser by a web server and which is then stored on the hard drive of the User's computer. Cookies are then reread and recognized by the website that sent them in case of subsequent connections. BoatScan may use cookies to store and sometimes track data supplied by Users in order to provide a more accurate service to the Users themselves.

The data obtained via cookies, if any, may be used by BoatScan either directly or via companies that cooperate therewith, in order to ensure more simple, immediate and fast website access and use of the service, as well as Users' easier navigation of the website and for marketing purposes related to the services provided. All Users' data that is not collected for direct communications from the Users themselves is used solely for statistical purposes on web traffic and is not associated with single Users.

The receipt of cookies used in this website may be interrupted at any time by Users by changing the settings of their browser, or may be denied from the beginning of the contractual relationship in the same manner.

6.4 Users' personal data will be processed by hand or by using electronic means that are such as to ensure, in relation to the purposes for which such data is communicated and collected, data security and confidentiality, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to such data, for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes of its collection.

6.5 Data will be processed at the legal and operational headquarters of BoatScan and at the server farm of BoatScan, and at the offices of the parties to which such data may be communicated.

6.6 Apart from the above specifications on navigation data, Users' personal data will be used for the following purposes

A. for data collection, storage and processing for the purposes of establishing and managing, in operational and administrative terms, the contractual relationship connected to the supply of the service

B. to send communications by email, phone or SMS on the contractual relationship, including communications relating to the good progress thereof;

C. to comply with statutory or regulatory obligations;

D. for data collection, storage and processing to carry out anonymous and/or aggregate statistical analyses;

E. to send by email, except where denied by the User, BoatScan advertising material on products or services that are similar or related to the services or products offered on the website;

F. subject to letter “E”) above and only upon the User's prior express consent, to send by e-mail, telephone, mail, SMS or MMS the best travel/leisure deals and deals for other services supplied by BoatScan or its commercial Partners.

6.7 Should the User refuse to supply his personal data, he may not obtain the services required in relation to the purposes set out in points A) and B) of Article 6.6; in addition, BoatScan may be prevented from supplying the service correctly and from complying with its contractual obligations set out in the terms and conditions. Data processing for the purposes set out in points “A, B, C, D and E” of Article 6.6 does not require the consent of the person concerned.

The supply of personal data for the purposes set out in point “F” of Article 6.6 is optional. Data processing for the purposes set out in point “F” of Article 6.6 requires the consent of the person concerned. The User's refusal to supply his data or to give his consent to these purposes signifies that, subject to letter “E”, BoatScan will be unable to send their deals referred to in letter “F” of Article 6.6 to the User.

6.8 BoatScan will make sure that all personal data supplied thereto is not disclosed and is processed in such a way as to guarantee its security and confidentiality, as well as to prevent unauthorized access thereto. All personal data and information provided by Users may be communicated, for the purposes set out above, to the following categories of parties:

- the company's employees and/or collaborators who assist and advise on Administration, Products, Legal Affairs, User Care, Information Systems, as well as those in charge of maintaining the company's network and hardware/software equipment;

- charter operators and all other parties to whom data communication is necessary for contract performance.

- parties whose right to access data is recognized by statutory provisions or by orders issued by the competent authorities;

- parties that are delegated and/or appointed by the Data Controllers to carry out activities related to service supply.

6.9 By sending an express written request by e-mail, the User may also obtain the correction of any incorrect or inaccurate personal data or obtain its cancellation to the extent permitted by law.

7. Miscellaneous

7.1 Hyperlinks. BoatScan accepts no liability for the content, commercial activities, products or services that may be viewed by accessing external links on the Website, either directly or indirectly. BoatScan shall not be held responsible for any actions deriving from the use of hyperlinks on the Website or for the consequences of accessing these links.

7.2 Disclaimer. Subject to the limitations set out in these terms and conditions and to the extent permitted by law, we shall only be liable for direct damages actually suffered, paid or incurred by you due to an attributable shortcoming of our obligations in respect to our services, up to an aggregate amount of the aggregate cost of your reservation as set out in the confirmation email (whether for one event or series of connected events). However and to the extent permitted by law, neither we nor any of our officers, directors, employees, representatives, subsidiaries, affiliated companies, distributors, affiliate (distribution) partners, licensees, agents or others involved in creating, sponsoring, promoting, or otherwise making available the site and its contents shall be liable for (i) any punitive, special, indirect or consequential loss or damages, any loss of production, loss of profit, loss of revenue, loss of contract, loss of or damage to goodwill or reputation, loss of claim, (ii) any inaccuracy relating to the (descriptive) information (including rates, availability and ratings) of the charter operator as made available on our website, (iii) the services rendered or the products offered by the charter operators or other business partners, (iv) any (direct, indirect, consequential or punitive) damages, losses or costs suffered, incurred or paid by you, pursuant to, arising out of or in connection with the use, inability to use or delay of our website, or (v) for any (personal) injury, death, property damage, or other (direct, indirect, special, consequential or punitive) damages, losses or costs suffered, incurred or paid by the User, whether due to (legal) acts, errors, breaches, (gross) negligence, willful misconduct, omissions, non-performance, misrepresentations, tort or strict liability by or (wholly or partly) attributable to the charter operator (including any of their employees, directors, officers, agents, representatives or affiliated companies) or any other of our business partners, whose products or service are (directly or indirectly) made available, offered or promoted on or through the website including any (partial) cancellation, overbooking, strike, force majeure or any other event beyond our control.

Whether you directly paid (or you will pay) the charter operator for the charter, or we are facilitating the payment of the charter price, you agree and acknowledge that the charter operator is at all times responsible for the collection, withholding, remittance and payment of the applicable taxes due on the total amount of the charter price to the relevant tax authorities. BoatScan is not liable or responsible for the remittance, collection, withholding or payment of the relevant taxes due on the charter price to the relevant tax authorities.

7.3 The User undertakes to use the website, its functions and the service for lawful purposes and according to the present General Terms and Conditions. Particularly, the User undertakes neither to send or spread, through the website and its functions, illicit, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, abusive or disturbing content, nor to use the website and its functions to perform any acts which could cause damage to the image and reputation of BoatScan or any other loss or damage to BoatScan.

Moreover, the User undertakes not to send advertising materials, undesirable and/or unsolicited communications which could interfere with the functionality and/or the use of the website by third parties.

7.4 Jurisdiction. To the extent permitted by law, these terms and conditions and the provision of our services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Greek law and any dispute arising out of these general terms and conditions and our services shall exclusively be submitted to the competent courts in Athens, Greece.

8. About BoatScan.com

The online boat charter reservation service is rendered by BoatScan G.P., which is a general partnership company, incorporated under the laws of the Greece and having its headquarters at Gortinias 53 Str., 16561 Glyfada, Athens, Greece and registered with the trade register of the Chamber of Commerce in Athens under registration number 138041401000. Our Tax Identification Number (TIN) is EL800715382 | E-mail address info@boatscan.com | Landline telephone (Office) ‎+30-210-9618803.